EVENT
2013 African Beer Awards
Where: Movenpick Ambassador Hotel, Accra, Ghana
Date: Sunday, 3 March, 2013 - Friday, 8 March, 2013

1st AFRICAN BEER AWARDS

 The 14th IBD African Convention was held in Ghana from the 4th-7th March 2013

As always, with Ian Jones as Chairperson, the Convention offered up something a little different and the Gala Dinner was centred around a boxing ring, where talented local Ghanaian amateur boxers entertained the convention delegates in 3 fiercely contested bouts!

The culmination of the Gala Evening was the presentation of the 1st IBD African Beer Awards. The first awards for beers brewed SOLELY in Africa and surely the first time beer awards have been presented from a boxing ring!?

Over 50 beers were entered from a good representation of breweries across the continent – a very creditable response for these 1st Awards.

27 Judges, drawn mainly from Europe and Australasia, gave up their time to impartially and individually assess these beers to determine the best that Africa has to offer!

My thanks to the judges for their professional expertise and many congratulations to the winners of the Beer Awards!

Kate Jones

Chairperson 1st African Beer Awards

 

Full List of Winning Beers

CHAMPION BEER AWARD

Grand Champion Beer: Safari Lager

Presented by Alan Barclay IBD President

Received by Machiel Bosch Tanzanian Breweries Ltd

CATEGORY AWARDS:

LAGER UNDER 5% ABV

First Place:    Maluti Premium Lager (Maluti Mountain Brewery, Lesotho)

Presented by Ian Jones, Chairperson IBD Africa

Received by Paul King (SABMiller) on behalf of Maluti Mountain Brewery

Second Place: 2M (Cervejas de Mocambique)

Presented by Ian Jones Chairperson IBD Africa Section

Received by Paul King (SABMiller) on behalf of Cervejas de Mocambique

Third Place:    Mosi (Zambian Breweries)

Presented by Ian Jones Chairperson IBD Africa

Received by Paul King (SABMiller) on behalf of Zambian Breweries

LAGER OVER 5% ABV

First Place:      Safari Lager (Tanzanian Breweries)

Presented by Simon Jackson CEO of IBD

Received by Machiel Bosch of Tanzanian Breweries

Second Place:  Carling Black Label (SAB, Ibhayi, RSA)

Presented by Simon Jackson CEO of IBD

Received by Maurice Ramaraumo on behalf of SAB Ibhayi Brewery

Third Place:      Manica (Cervejas de Mocambique)

Presented by Simon Jackson CEO IBD

Received by Paul King (SABMiller) on behalf of Cervejas de Mocambique

DARK BEERS

Sponsored by Dupont Nutrition and Health.

First Place:      Laurentina Preta (Cervejas de Mocambique)

Presented by John Lomas Du Pont

Received by Paul King (SABMiller) on behalf of Cervejas de Mocambique

Second Place:  Castle Milk Stout (SAB, Ibhayi, RSA)

Presented by John Lomas Du Pont

Received by Maurice Ramaraumo on behalf of SAB Ibhayi Brewery

Third Place:     Castle Milk Stout (Accra Brewery, Ghana)

Presented by John Lomas Du Pont

Received by Kevin Osborne Accra Brewery Ltd

BEERS BREWED WITH LOCAL RAW MATERIAL     (less than 50% malted barley)

Sponsored by Kerry Ingredients and Flavours.

First Place:      Eagle Extra (Nile Breweries, Uganda)

Presented by Eoin Lalor Kerry Ingredients & Flavours

Received by George Mbogo Nile Breweries

Second Place: Eagle Dark (Nile Breweries, Uganda)

Presented by Eoin Lalor Kerry Ingredients & Flavours

Received by George Mbogo Nile Breweries

Third  Place:   Senator Extra Lager (Serengeti Breweries –  Diageo)

Presented by Eoin Lalor Kerry Ingredients & Flavours

Received by Frank Mrazek Serengeti Breweries